Monday, August 26, 2013

10 Myths about introverts.

Recently on FB i found this really interesting article to read which was posted by a friend. The title was simply, 10 myths about introverts. It was shouting out to me saying hey! read me read me! And I read on to agree with alot of the i'm gonna share this interesting read here today! I saw another one which i liked too, but i think sharing one at a time is enough.

Disclaimer: all written below from the article is from Eli Bishop's article found HERE (which i just realised he did an edit to say he did not write these and is just sharing them too...but anyway, i'll just share from his and credit the rest too). Just sharing it here so more can read about it cause well...good things are meant to be shared right? :D

Definition of introverts via Wikipedia:
Introverts are people whose energy tends to expand through reflection and dwindle during interaction. They often take pleasure in solitary activities such as reading, writing, music, drawing, tinkering, playing video games, watching movies and plays, and using computers.  The archetypal artist, writer, sculptor, engineer, composer, and inventor are all highly introverted. An introvert is likely to enjoy time spent alone and find less reward in time spent with large groups of people. They prefer to concentrate on a single activity at a time and like to observe situations before they participate. Introverts are easily overwhelmed by too much stimulation from social gatherings and engagement. They are more analytical before speaking.
Introversion is not the same as being shy or being a social outcast. Introverts prefer solitary activities over social ones, whereas shy people (who may be extroverts at heart) avoid social encounters out of fear, and the social outcast has little choice in the matter of his or her solitude.
Great list of myths about introverts via Carl King Creative:

Myth #1 – Introverts don’t like to talk.

This is not true. Introverts just don’t talk unless they have something to say. They hate small talk. Get an introvert talking about something they are interested in, and they won’t shut up for days.

Myth #2 – Introverts are shy.

Shyness has nothing to do with being an Introvert. Introverts are not necessarily afraid of people. What they need is a reason to interact. They don’t interact for the sake of interacting. If you want to talk to an Introvert, just start talking. Don’t worry about being polite.

Myth #3 – Introverts are rude.

Introverts often don’t see a reason for beating around the bush with social pleasantries. They want everyone to just be real and honest. Unfortunately, this is not acceptable in most settings, so Introverts can feel a lot of pressure to fit in, which they find exhausting.

Myth #4 – Introverts don’t like people.

On the contrary, Introverts intensely value the few friends they have. They can count their close friends on one hand. If you are lucky enough for an introvert to consider you a friend, you probably have a loyal ally for life. Once you have earned their respect as being a person of substance, you’re in.

Myth #5 – Introverts don’t like to go out in public.

Nonsense. Introverts just don’t like to go out in public FOR AS LONG. They also like to avoid the complications that are involved in public activities. They take in data and experiences very quickly, and as a result, don’t need to be there for long to “get it.” They’re ready to go home, recharge, and process it all. In fact, recharging is absolutely crucial for Introverts.

Myth #6 – Introverts always want to be alone.

Introverts are perfectly comfortable with their own thoughts. They think a lot. They daydream. They like to have problems to work on, puzzles to solve. But they can also get incredibly lonely if they don’t have anyone to share their discoveries with. They crave an authentic and sincere connection with ONE PERSON at a time.

Myth #7 – Introverts are weird.

Introverts are often individualists. They don’t follow the crowd. They’d prefer to be valued for their novel ways of living. They think for themselves and because of that, they often challenge the norm. They don’t make most decisions based on what is popular or trendy.

Myth #8 – Introverts are aloof nerds.

Introverts are people who primarily look inward, paying close attention to their thoughts and emotions. It’s not that they are incapable of paying attention to what is going on around them, it’s just that their inner world is much more stimulating and rewarding to them.

Myth #9 – Introverts don’t know how to relax and have fun.

Introverts typically relax at home or in nature, not in busy public places. Introverts are not thrill seekers and adrenaline junkies. If there is too much talking and noise going on, they shut down. Their brains are too sensitive to the neurotransmitter called Dopamine. Introverts and Extroverts have different dominant neuro-pathways. Just look it up.

Myth #10 – Introverts can fix themselves and become Extroverts.

A world without Introverts would be a world with few scientists, musicians, artists, poets, filmmakers, doctors, mathematicians, writers, and philosophers. That being said, there are still plenty of techniques an Extrovert can learn in order to interact with Introverts. (Yes, I reversed these two terms on purpose to show you how biased our society is.) Introverts cannot “fix themselves” and deserve respect for their natural temperament and contributions to the human race. In fact, one study (Silverman, 1986) showed that the percentage of Introverts increases with IQ.

did you find yourself relating to any of these?

Saturday, August 24, 2013

fighting fats. fats fighting.

So it's 2am right now...and i think today has been extremely fruitful. Had a really ridiculous and yet happy dream, woke up early at 9.30 am to go with the parents for breakie. (9.30am in my weekend context is early ok!) haha.

I got to pick the place for brunch cause 难得 i wake up early if theres nothing scheduled on you know (for those who are judging me already. go away -.- haha) Guess where did i pick? Some fancy restaurant? Nuuu. I'm a pretty local kid. I like fancy brunches but they really cost quite a big sometimes, and everyone knows i love mac breakies but no, it's not that too.

Today i went with my inner local kid. I chose to eat at those neighbourhood kopitiam's, those big ones next to the wet markets. Those are the best!! :D They have everything! And my favourite Asian breakfast you know....CAI TAO KUEH!!! omm nooms.

Who doesn't love carrot cake? i'm sure everyone likes it. Only a matter of black or white right? :P

And a whole load more food after that which i was greedily gobbling down so no photos, i'm not really a 'food photo' extraordinaire after all. 

On the way home i was browsing through fb and saw THIS link *gives horror face* It was an article talking about how unhealthy Singapore hawker breakfast is, great. What a bummer. Thanks for spoiling the mood men's health magazine. I would have love not to know really. 

Ok that gave me a little bit more motivation to give those squishy fats a run for their money! So i worked out quite a bit cleaning up my hammies cages and all...and went for a swim after that. Yesh exercise to work away those biong biong fats. Though i wonder if i even manage to clear 1/6 of what i've eaten. *exasperation* *throws hands in the air in despair* i want to eat what i want in peace without worrying and having a care in the world of how to get rid of those unwanted stuff afterwards. (okok lazy lah. don't wanna exercise. heh XP don't judge, it happens sometimes especially to busy people who have really no time! i understand you. and even if you have time you just wanna enjoy life and chill right. i get you i get you.)

Previously i remembered ever chatting with mum while watching those variety shows about losing weight, think it was an American one showing those stars and people losing weight through liposuction. She say it would be pretty awesome huh, but me being the scaredy cat for such unnecessary (up to personal opinion ; i'm entitled to mine ok) invasive method. Though i would have to admit the results sure sounded tempting and all...But I DO NOT encourage normal people who are not obese to go do it. Firstly, so rich ah!! Secondly, really, you are NOT as fat as you think. And, there are lotsa risks involved. 

But for those who are reading this and really need it (like for real one, like me? boohoo. ) i recently got to know of this new non invasive non surgical method. Liposonix- fat reduction treatment that uses high-intensity focused ultrasound energy (HIFU) to permanently destroy fat cells. The idea of anything not being poked into me and getting the same effects sounds great to me if you ask me!

When you know they say it sounds too good to be true...what do you do? Do your homework! I'm going to share my readings from their information brochure for you to know more! Your welcome. 

"How does it work? 
The Liposonix treatment uses high-intensity focused ultrasound energy. It is the same energy source as diagnostic ultrasound, but it is designed to very precisely target specific areas with high energy to destroy fat cells.

How long is the treatment? 
Typically a Liposonix treatment of the abdomen and flanks is completed in about one hour. This may vary depending on the treatment area and your specific needs.

How many treatments will I need? 
The fat is permanently destroyed in just a single treatment.

Who can benefit from a Liposonix treatment? 
The Liposonix treatment is ideal for active, healthy individuals who have at least 1 inch or 2.5 cm of fat to lose in their abdomen or flanks. It is non-invasive, so it is a great solution if you have stubborn fat but don’t want to have surgery. "(So if you are the skinny kind of person and think you are fat. Its NOT for you. you aren't fat anyway, don't put that thought in your head. Go live beautifully and healthily yo!)  But definitely sounds like me, how? I exercise also still have more than that number, sponsor me please Liposonix? lol. Xp

And so this was the machine i was looking through their articles and materials. When i saw it i couldn't quite put my finger as to why it looked familiar till a little while later...heh. XD 
(it's Eva from Wall E in case you haven't recognise the robot yet!)

So these are the little nuggets of information i pulled out...if you have more queries, check them out at their website HERE. It would definitely be clearer and make more sense :)

Here's to us saying Byebye Sayonara to fats one way or another!
(of course no matter what method you may choose to use, i would still say, keep a healthy lifestyle.)


We don't want to look at short term goals and effects, we want to keep them that way!

五月天[傷心的人別聽慢歌(貫徹快樂)] Part 2!

Remember this post which i did previously sometime back...? That was done somewhere in June just before the concert...and just recently the MV for it came out. WOOHOO! :D

Not just one mv but two! This song (i think) have been commissioned by Coca cola to be their theme song for their new campaign. So one of it we can very clearly see branding here there everywhere in the mv, but it's coke, even if you do branding everyone thinks it's normal.

The other one is a mv which is what i feel has a very similar feel as to the song 第二人生 anyway, let me not get in your way of enjoying by yakking away....enjoy!

Coca cola branded heavily version:

Not so heavily branded version:

Hoho. I took some screenshots when the mv first launched. This were *melt* shots


Talking about the concert i realised.....:X i have not done any post or post any pictures for it yet....haha...busy lah busy. :P

but...let me share one here first k...I've been meaning to post a post on it! Just that i haven't had the time and motivation (ok i admit) to sit and edit photos to share...Looking through my photos i think i remember why i never got down to it cause my photos are really not up to any standard, they are pretty horrible.My hands probably wasn't steady from all the excitement also. lol.

These are a few which i've saw in the pile...after i edit nicely i'll try get down to a post...hehe

 all my shots of ashin were either too far or blur :( 
 this blur picture is just to show you how near they were to me....hehehehe
I sat close to monster's side so i have at least one decent shot of him, can't say that for the rest of them,,,

Hopefully i'll get my concert post up soon....:)

Thursday, August 15, 2013

4G and me

I admit it. I'm a total social media junkie. My whole world nowadays revolve around it. Hell even my work depends on it!

And you...yes you reading this post! I bet you are too! 

Don't get me wrong...I still really enjoy heart to heart chats with friends and close ones aka hth chats. Lol. I never caught on what HTH means until much later. And I love more than anything else hand written letters, friends who know me know the thrill I get when receiving handwritten stuff. But still I love everything online too. 

Irony? Quite the opposite I think! It just means I like words and communication! And expressionism. ( ah. Spoken like a true artists. Ahem) My blog is like what, 5 years old? Shows my commitment. LOL.

And that being said since I am out almost 24/7 almost! I really really appreciate being able to use my social media to connect to the world on the go! This means that even on mrts I can enjoy being uninterrupted and of course....using this free time to make the best out of it! 

Apart from connecting with the world and close ones...I look for inspiration! And comfort...where else but from my favourite YouTubers Wongfu productions! :D Wongfu for lyfe yo!
checkout my new nice guy shirt from WFP :D

Honestly I can't really imagine the days where we didnt have smart phones or phones without a data plan? I guess music did it...but now it's like making the most of my time! I can stream my fave Mayday music on the go, chat, Instagram, tweet, play battle camp online (haha! New game introed by the tech team and g) and after I have finish all my energies load more Wongfu videos to watch. 

All these in the time span I use to travel to and from work! Good stable entertainment on the go! 

What do YOU enjoy on 4G? Tell M1 as M1 would like to listen to what you say! Yay! Listening is always when someone would like to hear me out...of course I share lah! Haha

Now your chance! Tell M1 what you enjoy on 4G in a short video not longer than 10 sec and upload it to their fb site. 

Here are the steps! 

Step 1: take a blank piece of paper / cardboard 

Step 2: write on it What you enjoy on 4G. 
Like my example: I enjoy streaming YouTube videos on the go! (I'm such a YouTube junkie...they should give me some loyalty points to meet Wongfu XD heh) After you are done, it should look something like this...

Step 3: Stand in front of your camera / phone / laptop with video function and video yourself (when facing cam, your message should move in from the right and exit through the left)

Here's my video which I did! Hahahah, so pai seh pls! 

I previously did a better one ( I was more prepared on that day, nice clothes, hair, makeup all) but alas couldn't use that video. X-X 

Owell. So that was it! I think you can do better lah hor! Join k! You get to win some awesome what? 


win over $25,000 in prizes, including the new Samsung GALAXY S4 With LTE, HTC One, Sony Xperia Tablet Z and Samsung GALAXY Note 10.1!

Taken directly from their site! Words only not tempting enough? Ok, I helpch you get motivated a little...

 htc one. (mayday is the taiwan ambassador for htc! hehe)
handsome dao. *-*
 Samsung Galaxy S4 (you get to win LTE tooooo!) 
 Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1
Sony Xperia Z tablet

And since insta vid is the whole rage can also upload your videos through insta vid! Very simple one...just tag your entry with #m1foreveryone to qualify! :D 

Hohoho. Hope we all win something! Now just keep that 4G stable everywhere I go k! So I can continue catching my favourite Wfp, david choi and Mayday videos so no matter how crappy the day is they can cheer me up. 

Come I share one with you now! After that..go join the contest to win yourself goodies! JOIN HERE! From now till 28 August for this phase (4G contest) So, don't wait, join already....easy only! ;) *plus you do NOT need to be a M1 user to join. Easy peasy lah.

Good Luck! 

Sunday, August 4, 2013

So says me.


Departure to me seems like a sad word no matter which context I try to fit it to actually. There's the extreme kind of 生离死别 and of course the everyday kind where most of us will see in our lives; the not so extreme version of departures. From friends leaving for a short trip or a long trip overseas it all fall under the same category.

 Recently in this year or rather just this few months or in my stint of being in this same job I've seen so many people come and go. But it's normal I guess, even some of my buddies have swooped jobs as per changing clothes. Gone were the days where people stay at least 10,15,20 years in one job. 

I took a month to come to terms that ill be "losing" my fighting buddy who started it out with me. Yes, no one acknowledges what we did, probably it might mean nothing as a whole, but I always say we know what we do is good enough. (Well most of the time when I get infuriated I beg to differ, but one think I know is I never once let my conscience down) oops sidetrack, the angry elf was jumping out for abit. 

And so officially when I start next week, I lost a good partner. I get attached and sentimental ( this only happens when I let people into my 圈圈 if not ill feel sad and that's about it) and then on Friday one of the MY ops told me she was leaving too that day. 😱 Double horror. She was my roomie from the last trip and my go to whenever I needed stuff from MY, I guess I built a certain kind of bond and friendship there too..

But I am grateful that she did say bye to me on her last day, I don't know, but it means alot to me at least:) I wish her all the best! 

Was chatting with another techie from MY who was saying that he too share my thoughts, see I'm not so weird after all. Haha. I realised that towards newer people I tend to be nice but not close. It's two very different things. 

People come people go, it's very normal, but being human or it's a pieces trait, I don't know. We hate the sort of feeling during departure. 

But after all those being said, departure is not the end, well unless the person is flying after for good, but even so you can still make the effort to maintain a relationship and bond forged:) It'll be alot harder but if it works out it'll be another friendship for life no? 

So no romantic relationship? No worries,bffpt. I'm already very busy maintaining all my other kind of relationships. Yes friends are a integral part of my life and family, I never take them for granted, so I always take time to appreciate the things, people and bond in my life:) 

And it's 4am in the morning, being a sentimental freak, no wonder I can't be a top blogger cause I don't write about cool cafes and fashion, I write about what's in my head, but owell, maybe 10 years later ill read this and have a good laugh. 
Hello the ten years later me! Hope you are still being randomly crazy and very happy. :)

Wishing you all the best, thank you for crossing in my path. :) we'll eat cakes soon!

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Smile and the whole world smiles with you

Pic from Instagram awwclub

The past week or month has been pretty choppy.. 

My beloved partner said she was going to say Byebye to me. 

I fell sick a first time in a long time. 
I gotten sore throat, fever and ear infection. 

When the first news hit me it was really bad cause its just hard for me to say goodbye to people especially people I really have come to learn like a cherish 

Lucky no one reads my blog so I can be as sentimental as I wanna be. Hahah 

Writing this at close to 5am I must be crazy. I had a minor asthma attack at around 2pm had medicines and waited quite awhile for it to settle. 

Only thing good about this month was Mayday's concert. 

Life has been a roller coaster. Though I'm very sure I'm not looking forward o the beginning of next month I guess come what may. Shall take it as it comes. Give me a smooth sailing journey instead of a roller coaster ride next month pls. 

For now ill tell myself smile and the whole world smiles with you. :)

sometimes the words that was never meant to, poke the hardest.

The people in the outside world say there is alot of things right and alot of things flawed about our education system. I agree with some and disagree with some. Most of it I don't really remember.

Mostly what I don't really agree with is what one of my most beloved primary school teacher used to say. "You must study hard and be successful in life. You don't want to be the road side sweeper or the person selling macdonald"
*NOTE: I Do NOT look down nor despise any of these professions, i dare say they are essential to our livelihood as much as anyone else might disagree with me on this. If you do, then fine, imagine a world where you clean your own neighbourhoods, office, corridors etc. Not really liking it eh, then yes, they deserve more respect then you know. And by the way, some Macdonald's managers do earn a very decent amount i'm sure.

I'm sure her bottom line was just to make us work harder for our PSLE, in my time since a young age we were inculcated to know that failure was not an option. That was not my personal motto of course cause i always believed in as long as you do your best, you are able to face yourself. Till date i can tell myself that i can't look back and say if only i've tried harder because i know i try harder than anyone else  (no i don't dare to claim that) and even if i didn't do as well as i hope i did put in my best, and sometimes with luck or without luck, your best is not enough. But at least in your conscience, i didn't not try hard enough.

That being said I still take failure or rather big mistakes lah, not every mistake is a failure ( like that, life too bitter already. haha) as a personal downfall? injury? I don't know how to put it, but it's a jab to my pride because i do everything to my best and letting that happen is only like a slap in the face.

They taught me everything but in what I feel forgot to teach us that failure and mistakes are part and parcel of life. Big of small, accept them with graciousness. I am learning. 

Of course i do know that when you do something wrong you have to learn to admit it and say sorry and make amendments. But i guess in Asian culture (or maybe every culture but Asian more strongly) even if you have done everything right, no one might notice appreciate or praise you (suck it up, it's pretty normal in an asian context. lol) but once you create a black spot in the clean sheet of paper everyone will remember you for it. Even i myself don't let myself forget mistakes i make easily, it haunts me from time to time. Well, in all bad there must be something positive right?

And an innocent enough yet potent message strike right to the heart.
"Don't take it personally"
I'm actually a pretty slow witted person sometimes, and what i don't know won't kill me...i got the hint but wasnt bright enough to figure it out fully. 
but if people put it out this way to me to actually be very nice about it, it will back fire on me...I am weird like that. I mean the other party is being very objective and nice but like telling a crying person dont cry the person might just sob a bucket more. Haa. But I am thankful because it was a good thought from you:) 

sometimes the words that was never meant to, poke the hardest. 

Of course, if i turn around to look at it from a different angle, it has in fact taught me a lesson as to how i can better manage myself in that situation or what i can do if i meet the same situation or even how i can minimise avoid that situation. Yes, the pride is sore, but when you make a mistake be prepared for a lesson. I did and i was sorry. But i bash myself up alot sometimes. ( i wonder if its an asian thing or just me. ill never really say or show it but inside i slap myself..haha...o the visuals) Sometimes i think i have too much pride for my own good or take too much pride for the things i do, but then again I don't think it's a bad thing. I think? Double edged sword.

Papa once said "I believe that everyone who goes to work wants to do a good job, nobody goes in wanting to do a bad job."

I wasn't 100% sure of what he was saying, but he was relating this to his new staff/interns about their lack of skills and proficiency or something in that sense, but they tried, and even when they give him rubbish (maybe not, maybe just not as up to standard) he didn't scold them cause that was what he believed in. *beams at papa who say that sentence*

It's true i guess so that's where the pride comes from, not the over achiever 'hao lian' act yi ge very smart too good for other people kinda pride, i'm pretty sure i'm not such a person.

Appreciation to me is what the other party needs to feel, it should never be left to a situation where it is cold, unfeeling, hard and rigid. Tell me what i should like you for.

Then wouldn't it defeat the whole purpose...?

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Mayday's new song just in time for Concert! 五月天[傷心的人別聽慢歌(貫徹快樂)]

Wheeeee! :) Mayday has a new song...

This new song is done up for Coca cola (with them being the new ambassadors in the line with Taiwan's two big soft drink brands fighting for top talents to endorse their brands) and also to be a theme song for the Nowhere concert. Which will be landing in Singapore this Friday and Saturday. I'm going for the Saturday's one. Could have easily gone for the Friday's one and have a once in a lifetime meet and greet session, but I shall not harp on that because i ain't going and discussing makes me feel pretty bummed out.

This week has been nothing but horrible, so I really hope it starts to pick up, please? I need it. For now i'll let it be known that 傷心的人別聽慢歌, so i'll share you you their new upbeat song instead. Here you go, your welcome. lol.


作词:五月天 阿信
作曲:五月天 阿信

你哭的太累了 你伤的太深了
你爱的 太傻了
你哭的就像 是末日要来了 OH~ OH~

所以你听慢歌 很慢很慢的歌
听得 心如刀割
是不是应该 换一种节奏了 OH~ OH~

不要再问 谁是对的 谁是错的
谁是谁非 谁又亏欠谁了
反正错了 反正输了
反正自己 陪自己快乐

我不管 你是谁的 谁是你的 我是我的
让心跳 动次 动次 动次 动次 感觉活着

我不管 站着坐着 躺着趴着 都要快乐
让音乐 动次 动次 动次 动次 快要聋了

不管了 不想了 不等了 不要不快乐
伤心的人 别听慢歌

人生分分合合 爱情拉拉扯扯
一路 曲曲折折
我还是期待 明日的新景色 OH~ OH~

愤青都释怀了 光棍都恋爱了
悲剧 都圆满了
转载来自 魔镜歌词网 
每一段争执 都飞出和平鸽 OH~ OH~

不要再问 谁是对的 谁是错的
谁是谁非 谁又亏欠谁了
反正错了 反正输了
反正自己 陪自己快乐

我不管 你是谁的 谁是你的 我是我的
让心跳 动次 动次 动次 动次 感觉活着
我不管 站着坐着 躺着趴着 都要快乐
让音乐 动次 动次 动次 动次 快要聋了

不管了 不想了 不等了 不要不快乐
伤心的人 别听慢歌

我不管 你是谁的 谁是你的 我是我的
让心跳 动次 动次 动次 动次 感觉活着
我不管 站着坐着 躺着趴着 都要快乐
让音乐 动次 动次 动次 动次 快要聋了

不管了 不想了 不等了 此时和此刻
不得不去 贯彻快乐

不管了 不想了 不等了 不要不快乐
伤心的人 别听慢歌

Now go be happy. 
It's Thursday!
One day to the weekend!

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Wongfu Productions 10 years of inspiration - Thank you. #Wongfu10yrs

lilalienations: re-edited in (after i finished writing): i wanted this to be a more sentimental post, but realised my writing skills have detiorated badly. and it's just me being excited and nostalgic but not really putting it down beautifully just plainly and raw-ly (if that is even a word! :P) Skip to the end for a better written dedication, o-how-i-cheat. LOL Xp :P

In other news. I splurged a lil over $150 on because they are having a 15% off promo (now you know. go. your welcome) haha. To be fair. Not all of the purchase were mine, some were friends', some were gifts. hehe. whose issit? :D

this was the root of all evil...
It ends 9th June midnight PST. did a quick check and it's probably our local time of Monday morning?
So you still got some time to snag some goods! though i'm sure non of us are graduates. heh. :P

And so, i've been wanting to write this post since i saw that tweet. 
this tweet led up to it. but it didn't spark me to write this post. 
 this tweet did it. 
i realised 10 years. wait. what. no. 
10 years?!
How could it have been that long already. 

Then thinking of it...yea. it is right. the math does sum up correctly. 
This was the post when i first got to know of them and were checking out their vids in that year. it's been 6-7 years of support?:)
 I first caught the now widely crazily popular Wongfu productions when i was studying in RP. It was introduced to me by Rachel whom i seldom keep in contact with now. But i am always grateful she shared those one video with me. 

because, that one video pretty much inspired my whole life afterwards. (ok it sounds very "ahh magical" right now. lol)

You must be thinking 3 guys and a camera shooting a video, inspire? 'pffft. you are just fangirling cause they are cute.'
*glares at you*

yes in my previous post i did sound like a fangirl of sorts. sometimes *shifty eye*lol 
but I sincerely admire their works. 
Even when they were still students, yes. I totally watched all their pre-"we are capable and famous now"Wongfupro days. 
You can catch the old vids here - it was on phil's own youtube channel then. That is how old it is. 

It was for your first final year project. To gain some inspiration and techniques we were just watching what other students could do. The 'other's so happened to be Wong Fu productions, they were students like us too. Without a clue and with RP's teaching methods, we were left to our own aces to find out how things were done. Why couldn't i learn from Steven Speilberg's film you say? Let's just put it, we should always compare apples with apples and even then we weren't really apples to begin with. 

And we made our feature film "June" it was not too bad, we got a B. hahaha. but that's not the point.  Yes, so before you label me as a fangirl, i proudly dismiss that label and say I only admire people with standards and as with Mayday (my ever so beloved band) Wong Fu productions is the only other group that i dare say I am a "Fan" of. 
in case you were interested, this was the first of the many Wongfu videos to come. 
Rewatching now to realise, hey that's Wes! With a whole different kind of attitude. lol. 

And if you all know me, one of my go to happy songs is Sunday Morning. I loved that song because Phil did it as a school project and i used to watch it alot because it cheered me up. (Honestly it was a cheesy happy kinda old vid. but hey. it was not too bad for a student vid!) Wanted to share but....I can't find the video! Has it been taken down? I couldn't find it all over youtube, for a moment i thought i was honestly hallucinating....

Til I remember that I do post stuff i like to share and Wongfu productions has 19 labels in my blogposts history...heh heh. 
so this was the post which featured that video, which unfortunately now has been taken down and changed to private thus not being able to find it. 

10 Years is a long time, I remember writing an post about Mayday's 10 years too. :) Each person has probably an average of 8 Ten Years in their life and to make awesomeness out of nothing to share with the world - growing up and older in this period of time there is a certain kind of unseen bond. People come and go, idol groups come and go too, only the substantial will stay, and especially without the 'power of mainstream media' as some might say, it is one huge feat. 

While I was still sourcing for jobs I remember filling in an application and it wrote:
Name an inspiration / a person that inspires you most. Or something along those lines....
I truthfully wrote Wong Fu productions, I realised that maybe they wanted people to pretend to be very knowledgeable and write something like Bill Gates or Stever Jobs because it sounds better and really important and most importantly everyone knows them. ( I honestly don't remember which job that was, i wasn't employed btw. lol)  Sticking true to my guns (plus i wasn't thinking and being naive and honest) i thought carefully and cited "WONG FU PRODUTIONS" in that category because  I really loved photography, images, videos and storytelling and because of them i learn to always hold these true and close to me. They taught me that, we can start out from ground zero, but still get somewhere because substance (yes with a little luck) does get you there. Even if "there" isn't fame, it is a satisfaction that no one else will ever understand. #truestory. :)

So if that question were to appear again. yes. I will still write that. and if the interviewee or hr person doesn't like that. you just lost and honest hardworking person to be yo. hahaha. (now where did all that confidence come from? if only i always have this much confidence!)

I like to grow up with people in my life, family of course. Friends and "Idols" growing up with people like this means you see them change with time, some for better some for worse, some just fade out of your life altogether. So for those who are still bright and clear it's always very heart warming to learn that we have just 'grew up' together. (even though technically speaking, i'm just watching the vids) But as mention earlier, it's an awesome bond. And even though I like someone online on tv, I am very afraid to meet these people I like in real life, because i always have this fear that what if after so many years of liking them, it turns out that i really dislike their real life personality when i meet them in flesh. 

The first time I went to mayday's concert, I was so afraid i would go home disappointed. No siree! I was hungry for more! So that was good. Then it was the meet and greet with WFP (Phil and Wes, no ted:( ) I was again worried, what if they are snobbish in real life or really haughty? *gasp the horror*
i overuse this shot alot. but it's my only one! haha. 

I totally enjoyed that night with Ann nee :) Granted, i do not know their 'real personality' if you are digging deep into my words and finding loopholes with it. T-T why you do that? I meant, the meet and greet session went really well, and after leaving as with a Mayday concert it's just like I know i gotta support them all the way man!

And that to me is a confirmation with stamp chop and approval from my inner 'brain? self? heart?' that this people are officially in my list of "in the many years to come, let's grow up and old" together.  (this works with friends too, it's like letting a person into your inner circle to see you 'you'.AM I SOUNDING CREEPY? or senseless?T-T i hope not. but if you understand me. I hope that just made sense, my best buds would know, I tell them this all the time. :)

So. and before i end of my post for tonight at 3.38am ( i blog at way too crazy timings) let me start in proper with my #WongFu10yrs thank yous. 

Though they will never see it but appreciation and encouragement is a unseen force which gives alot of positive energy unknowingly, so i would still like to say. 


Happy 10 Years Anniversary! 
Wong Fu Productions ROCKs SOX!

Your story inspire(d)(s) alot of us. 

Thank you for the inspiration.

Thank you for keeping the friendship bond strong and working together. 

Thank you for giving me the laughs and entertainment. 

Thank you for letting me find other amazing youtubers through your collaborations. (but don't worry, you will always be my number 1. numero uno)

Thank you for reminding me that it's ok to not be , do  'mainstream' stuff

Thank you for the art - the videos, the photography, the storytelling.

Thank you for picking me up and pushing me on at times where i wonder if i should even hang in there.

Looking forward to #Wongfu20yrs ftw. ;)

Wongfu 4 lyfe. 

Monday, May 27, 2013

youtube fanfest 2013 Singapore - ytff day one and day two

YouTube FanFest 2013 in Singapore was dope! (can't use that cause i'm not sure how it feels like to be on Da Bomb!
*warning, this is a very longgg post with lotsa video, pics, screens and commentary on YTFF and Youtubers, if it aint your thing. It's best to run away now! haha*
This was my live tweet from the event. 
Thinking back I was pretty lucky for all these and am very thankful. :)

Thankful to the people who provided me with the sponsored tickets, thank you to the PR company who provided us with the tickets so that the people who passed me the tickets can have the tickets in the first place. And of course thankful to the organisers and the YouTubers which came down. 

These were the lineup for the two days. Initially I only had tickets to the first day to see David Choi (why i say david only cause of the whole list he is the one i know and love best of course! hehe) and on the second day, i was really lucky! Someone bailed out so I could join the second night too! yay! 
You can tell I just shot this pics before I wrote this posts huh. :P
On the first day I went down with G. Actually we both saw David's tweet that he was coming down then Ryan's tweet. Of course being the people we are that like them alot we were hyped up to go! Especially since we missed seeing David in his last concert in SG due to us being way too busy and stuff. :(

So we went to check out the ticket prices...and we realised that homg! there are so many people in the lineup that we don't really know of (and yesh, didn't really wanna see. then. ok, then. we were ignorant of what was to come. haha)

So we decided that we wouldn't go and would go only when David / Ryan came down on their own cause we would have a full show of only the essence of them mah. Makes sense too right? 
(it did when we were saying..but after coming back from YTFF i realised. what was I thinking yo? Give the other people a chance!) 

I was pretty much obsessed with catching up on their tweets and instagram to know what they were doing. 
by meaning obsessed i'm not exactly the fan girly type. 
I'm the appreciation type, you do good work is passionate and humble about it i will support you. No qualms about that. :)

So those were some of the youtubers which arrived in our small sunny island. <3 p="">
aww love.
even at 5% battery i couldn't get enough of wes. 
note this were from different days...
it was pretty much a good show of how strong social media was. 

Ok. shifting gears back to the show...let me share what were some of my favourite. Mostly all of them from the first and second day were really really good. Which surprised me!!
this was the best photo i have of david choi of the night. T-T 
my phone was not cooperating. 
but david did good. 

AND AND! I saw david up close and personal when i walked out to pass some tickets to my talent. he was less than 20 steps away from me. 
i think my soul melted. 

For the first day, there was really honestly not one act at all that i disliked. And i was honestly surprised by how good each and every act of the day let me share. I'll be sharing the YouTube clips from the night of the stars i like in case you don't know where to find them and also other videos which i would like to share from them...Let's go! 

*if i don't feature them it's not because i don't like them or because they are not good. I'm just sharing those which hit the spot with me. If you know what i mean;) i'll also link up their name so go check them out on your own!*

I read the comments that said the crowd was dead. Hell no. i was there and know for sure it was definitely not dead. lol. my guess is that for the home viewers what they see and hear is not a direct accurate pick up from the live scene as in sometimes mics and camera placing and stuff makes a difference. 

This guy is one that i would definitely like to check out! My alpha made me miss a good 10 mins of his performance while going out to pass him tix...but because so i managed to see david. *melt.* how many times do i wanna melt? :p So i should really thank him actually. 

Fellow malaysian, from my dad's hometown actually! and cousin's same school. I  never had a good impression of this dude to say the truth, but when he came up and started singing his first song i was still like meh. But after he started playing this song i shared i was like oooh. not bad. and me and g were actually enjoying it. 
I couldn't find his YTFF clip, did they take it off for some reason? but anyway, this was the one i particularly enjoyed. and raised my impression of him. not bad not bad. 

when we saw the description i thought i was going to just daze off, but it was actually a very fun interview! Click on the link to find out more on the clip. The wittiness of the voice behind the poodle and the host was a hit for me!
No, don't think i'll really start watching this, but as a personality, the Japanese lady is really humble and nice. Humble with real potential is always a winner for me and at her age doing youtube videos. 
I respect!

This next guy blew my socks off!
He just came up and literally beatbox his way into the crowd's heart!
i particularly like the Q&A session, hope the girl managed to get his number! heh heh! Single no more hikakin! lol

and of course my favourite of favourites of the night without a doubt 
If you haven't subscribed and listen to his songs? 
Are you sure you are my friend...*gives you the eyes* hahaha. 
no seriously. he is that good. 
have a listen. 
nuff said.

Another one which i was quick to dismiess once i saw the brochure wrote, google hangout. i mean like pfft, how interesting can it get? 
Well apparently i was wrong for the night yet again. 

She is another of the personalities that i will be catching to see if i'll be subscribing soon! Her interview and intro at YTFF was really funny though!!:D

the ending act was done by the charismatic chester with his suit tie and whole get up. 
any fan girl would have swoon. 

That being said. no i'm not, but he did well :))
and when he went up he reminded us alot of our colleague chris, so we whatsapped another colleague who was there (she was the one who saved us the tix, much love!).And...her response was. 
Only if you blur the face. 
Talk about ouch!
lol lol.

Only pic i took to show it was day one's ticket. 
And so that was day one!

The day one participants hit me as a bunch of people who really love what they did on YouTube, they started out not for the fame nor for the money and they are still in it because they are passionate about it. And also many came across as very humble. A passionate humble person who is good in his/her art, that i truly respect. We need more people like that. These days many people want to gain fame over night, i mean it is not wrong cause who doesn't love short cuts. 

But remember, if you aren't passionate about something, it won't last and you might never be truly happy. 

So jia you all the stars that i saw over the two nights! I hope you all stay true to yourself and keep that light burning. :)

I thought i would be heading home early to catch the live screening of day two. 

but i was really lucky. 
(ok, ignoring the fact that the crowd was really really bad on day two. all the pushing, jostling, shouting and all before we went in and show commence. I totally abhor that. i'm not really a crowd push and go person. i can't handle that.) Lucky Jayne and Xian looked out for me though. :) I think that start dampen my mood a little. Just a little. I was still overall excited to see Ryan with hopes of seeing Wes and maybe David cause David told us the day before that Wes was there! hehe. 

We had a little surprise!
Lead Guitarist of Aerosmith turned up for a little extra bonus for us and advertisement for their Saturday's gig!
Wasn't really a fan but they are legendary!
that was soooo good pls!!
My phone was a little more cooperative on day two!

ok now off to the night.
So here are some which hit home with me from night two which i wanna share. Let's go again! :

I've heard alot about this duo and catch snippets of them. But after that night they officially got into my list of i must go catch their videos and subscribe to them! They were funny there and the videos they showed were also funny. 

ok. i really didn't enjoy DomePakorn's performance. seemed abit yaya and he didn't even show his own video, he was showing his record label's video which was in my opinion not what i really like. eh? o.o hello? but that could be only just me. 

I honestly haven't really heard much about them, but everyone was raving about them and they have a whooping 900 million views. Have i been living under a rock?! well i thought so until i was playing my david choi playlist on my app yesterday and realised that wait a minute there!
I have been listening to boyce avenue and liking them even before i knew it! that is the power of good potential. even if you don't sell your name, people would still think you are good because you are. :)

If you don't know who Ryan turn now. Have you been living under a rock?! lol lol. 
He has 1.5 billion views for his videos! No seriously, after I watched his collab with Wongfu pro I was hooked on all the rest of his videos and watch them all. He is really good! What he uses is wit, which means he really has to put effort into what he does. Many think eh this youtube people has no substandard, so wrong you are. If you look closely at alot of their content you can see many of them do put alot of thought into it. Scripting directing and all. 
Look how far Ryan and of course my beloved WongFu has come. I can attest to that because i was a fan before Wongfu productions was officially Wongfu productions with the three of them. :)

and i'm especially grateful Ryan shared the stage with Andrew and Wes. <3 nbsp="">
Thanks Ryan!
Was so happy when Ryan surprised us with Andrew. 
I knew of Andrew Garcia from his American idol days and loved his singing then so was really happy when i learnt he got together with YTF and did videos. :)
i found this version, they didn't have the American idol one. 
Your welcome. :)

And then Ryan brought up Wes...wes...wessssss! :)
bad photo but i have a really short video!

that really made my night. i forgotten about all the unhappy jostling and pushing before the show started. i melted yet again. 
Last mention for the night is for Little Boots a UK Youtuber who is now a singer!
I actually felt quite bad for her cause her performance was after Ryan's and was the last act of the day. It was really late then, the show over runed by 1 and a half hour, not that i'm complaining! hehe. 

She is pretty decent and i felt it was, pretty sad and maybe rude in my opinion that everyone just left, almost half the people there!I mean if i were her my confidence would have taken a blow, but don't worry gal. You are good. :) Huixian likes you! heh. 

wanted to end the night with a photo of the second night's ticket and people but realised...the photos are not with me!! gah. 
so i shall end with the first nights instead. till i get the pics from them! heh. :)
I realised it's fun when the people you go with have the same interest in the event as you! 

Super thankful to everyone who made the two nights super awesome!


And then here are a slew of instagram and tweets from the youtubers which just made me awww...and have lotsa fun sharing with @poisonpoppyz. We were like going wes..aww..david..aww..ryan...aww...and lotsa fun stuff. :D no we are not crazy over obsessed fan girls. we appreciate good talent. heh. :P

this was the latest one. and seems like they really enjoyed themselves here and the company and new friends they made. 
I can actually totally relate to their feelings, it is probably akin to the time i just came back from the states. :)

it just makes them seem more real more human. :)
aww moment. 

ok this was the start of the frenzy. the slew of tweets from wes. (x.x no i am not an obsessed fangirl :X)
 made me really happy. 
 say aww. 

 this was his insta to tell the world he had landed in SG. 
*wavesssssss!!! hello!!!*
haha. i loved the caption here. 

And his friend tweeted this:
i know right. 
haha. #truestory moment. 

Ok that's my recap of the two night of YTFF 20th and 21st May 2013 at Ritz Carlton. 
Maybe when i come back to read my post next year i'll feel the same things again. 

These stars have totally fueled me to remind myself that do things because you like it, it might not get you famous or rich. Hell, you might not even get any recognition for it, but do it anyway because you like it. 

Stay humble stay passionate. Stay true to yourself. 

i'll write even if no one reads, i'll shoot (pictures) even if no one sees them.

Thank you for reminding me these. 

You guys rock!
and to me you guys are superstars in your very own right.