Monday, August 26, 2013

10 Myths about introverts.

Recently on FB i found this really interesting article to read which was posted by a friend. The title was simply, 10 myths about introverts. It was shouting out to me saying hey! read me read me! And I read on to agree with alot of the i'm gonna share this interesting read here today! I saw another one which i liked too, but i think sharing one at a time is enough.

Disclaimer: all written below from the article is from Eli Bishop's article found HERE (which i just realised he did an edit to say he did not write these and is just sharing them too...but anyway, i'll just share from his and credit the rest too). Just sharing it here so more can read about it cause well...good things are meant to be shared right? :D

Definition of introverts via Wikipedia:
Introverts are people whose energy tends to expand through reflection and dwindle during interaction. They often take pleasure in solitary activities such as reading, writing, music, drawing, tinkering, playing video games, watching movies and plays, and using computers.  The archetypal artist, writer, sculptor, engineer, composer, and inventor are all highly introverted. An introvert is likely to enjoy time spent alone and find less reward in time spent with large groups of people. They prefer to concentrate on a single activity at a time and like to observe situations before they participate. Introverts are easily overwhelmed by too much stimulation from social gatherings and engagement. They are more analytical before speaking.
Introversion is not the same as being shy or being a social outcast. Introverts prefer solitary activities over social ones, whereas shy people (who may be extroverts at heart) avoid social encounters out of fear, and the social outcast has little choice in the matter of his or her solitude.
Great list of myths about introverts via Carl King Creative:

Myth #1 – Introverts don’t like to talk.

This is not true. Introverts just don’t talk unless they have something to say. They hate small talk. Get an introvert talking about something they are interested in, and they won’t shut up for days.

Myth #2 – Introverts are shy.

Shyness has nothing to do with being an Introvert. Introverts are not necessarily afraid of people. What they need is a reason to interact. They don’t interact for the sake of interacting. If you want to talk to an Introvert, just start talking. Don’t worry about being polite.

Myth #3 – Introverts are rude.

Introverts often don’t see a reason for beating around the bush with social pleasantries. They want everyone to just be real and honest. Unfortunately, this is not acceptable in most settings, so Introverts can feel a lot of pressure to fit in, which they find exhausting.

Myth #4 – Introverts don’t like people.

On the contrary, Introverts intensely value the few friends they have. They can count their close friends on one hand. If you are lucky enough for an introvert to consider you a friend, you probably have a loyal ally for life. Once you have earned their respect as being a person of substance, you’re in.

Myth #5 – Introverts don’t like to go out in public.

Nonsense. Introverts just don’t like to go out in public FOR AS LONG. They also like to avoid the complications that are involved in public activities. They take in data and experiences very quickly, and as a result, don’t need to be there for long to “get it.” They’re ready to go home, recharge, and process it all. In fact, recharging is absolutely crucial for Introverts.

Myth #6 – Introverts always want to be alone.

Introverts are perfectly comfortable with their own thoughts. They think a lot. They daydream. They like to have problems to work on, puzzles to solve. But they can also get incredibly lonely if they don’t have anyone to share their discoveries with. They crave an authentic and sincere connection with ONE PERSON at a time.

Myth #7 – Introverts are weird.

Introverts are often individualists. They don’t follow the crowd. They’d prefer to be valued for their novel ways of living. They think for themselves and because of that, they often challenge the norm. They don’t make most decisions based on what is popular or trendy.

Myth #8 – Introverts are aloof nerds.

Introverts are people who primarily look inward, paying close attention to their thoughts and emotions. It’s not that they are incapable of paying attention to what is going on around them, it’s just that their inner world is much more stimulating and rewarding to them.

Myth #9 – Introverts don’t know how to relax and have fun.

Introverts typically relax at home or in nature, not in busy public places. Introverts are not thrill seekers and adrenaline junkies. If there is too much talking and noise going on, they shut down. Their brains are too sensitive to the neurotransmitter called Dopamine. Introverts and Extroverts have different dominant neuro-pathways. Just look it up.

Myth #10 – Introverts can fix themselves and become Extroverts.

A world without Introverts would be a world with few scientists, musicians, artists, poets, filmmakers, doctors, mathematicians, writers, and philosophers. That being said, there are still plenty of techniques an Extrovert can learn in order to interact with Introverts. (Yes, I reversed these two terms on purpose to show you how biased our society is.) Introverts cannot “fix themselves” and deserve respect for their natural temperament and contributions to the human race. In fact, one study (Silverman, 1986) showed that the percentage of Introverts increases with IQ.

did you find yourself relating to any of these?

Saturday, August 24, 2013

fighting fats. fats fighting.

So it's 2am right now...and i think today has been extremely fruitful. Had a really ridiculous and yet happy dream, woke up early at 9.30 am to go with the parents for breakie. (9.30am in my weekend context is early ok!) haha.

I got to pick the place for brunch cause 难得 i wake up early if theres nothing scheduled on you know (for those who are judging me already. go away -.- haha) Guess where did i pick? Some fancy restaurant? Nuuu. I'm a pretty local kid. I like fancy brunches but they really cost quite a big sometimes, and everyone knows i love mac breakies but no, it's not that too.

Today i went with my inner local kid. I chose to eat at those neighbourhood kopitiam's, those big ones next to the wet markets. Those are the best!! :D They have everything! And my favourite Asian breakfast you know....CAI TAO KUEH!!! omm nooms.

Who doesn't love carrot cake? i'm sure everyone likes it. Only a matter of black or white right? :P

And a whole load more food after that which i was greedily gobbling down so no photos, i'm not really a 'food photo' extraordinaire after all. 

On the way home i was browsing through fb and saw THIS link *gives horror face* It was an article talking about how unhealthy Singapore hawker breakfast is, great. What a bummer. Thanks for spoiling the mood men's health magazine. I would have love not to know really. 

Ok that gave me a little bit more motivation to give those squishy fats a run for their money! So i worked out quite a bit cleaning up my hammies cages and all...and went for a swim after that. Yesh exercise to work away those biong biong fats. Though i wonder if i even manage to clear 1/6 of what i've eaten. *exasperation* *throws hands in the air in despair* i want to eat what i want in peace without worrying and having a care in the world of how to get rid of those unwanted stuff afterwards. (okok lazy lah. don't wanna exercise. heh XP don't judge, it happens sometimes especially to busy people who have really no time! i understand you. and even if you have time you just wanna enjoy life and chill right. i get you i get you.)

Previously i remembered ever chatting with mum while watching those variety shows about losing weight, think it was an American one showing those stars and people losing weight through liposuction. She say it would be pretty awesome huh, but me being the scaredy cat for such unnecessary (up to personal opinion ; i'm entitled to mine ok) invasive method. Though i would have to admit the results sure sounded tempting and all...But I DO NOT encourage normal people who are not obese to go do it. Firstly, so rich ah!! Secondly, really, you are NOT as fat as you think. And, there are lotsa risks involved. 

But for those who are reading this and really need it (like for real one, like me? boohoo. ) i recently got to know of this new non invasive non surgical method. Liposonix- fat reduction treatment that uses high-intensity focused ultrasound energy (HIFU) to permanently destroy fat cells. The idea of anything not being poked into me and getting the same effects sounds great to me if you ask me!

When you know they say it sounds too good to be true...what do you do? Do your homework! I'm going to share my readings from their information brochure for you to know more! Your welcome. 

"How does it work? 
The Liposonix treatment uses high-intensity focused ultrasound energy. It is the same energy source as diagnostic ultrasound, but it is designed to very precisely target specific areas with high energy to destroy fat cells.

How long is the treatment? 
Typically a Liposonix treatment of the abdomen and flanks is completed in about one hour. This may vary depending on the treatment area and your specific needs.

How many treatments will I need? 
The fat is permanently destroyed in just a single treatment.

Who can benefit from a Liposonix treatment? 
The Liposonix treatment is ideal for active, healthy individuals who have at least 1 inch or 2.5 cm of fat to lose in their abdomen or flanks. It is non-invasive, so it is a great solution if you have stubborn fat but don’t want to have surgery. "(So if you are the skinny kind of person and think you are fat. Its NOT for you. you aren't fat anyway, don't put that thought in your head. Go live beautifully and healthily yo!)  But definitely sounds like me, how? I exercise also still have more than that number, sponsor me please Liposonix? lol. Xp

And so this was the machine i was looking through their articles and materials. When i saw it i couldn't quite put my finger as to why it looked familiar till a little while later...heh. XD 
(it's Eva from Wall E in case you haven't recognise the robot yet!)

So these are the little nuggets of information i pulled out...if you have more queries, check them out at their website HERE. It would definitely be clearer and make more sense :)

Here's to us saying Byebye Sayonara to fats one way or another!
(of course no matter what method you may choose to use, i would still say, keep a healthy lifestyle.)


We don't want to look at short term goals and effects, we want to keep them that way!

五月天[傷心的人別聽慢歌(貫徹快樂)] Part 2!

Remember this post which i did previously sometime back...? That was done somewhere in June just before the concert...and just recently the MV for it came out. WOOHOO! :D

Not just one mv but two! This song (i think) have been commissioned by Coca cola to be their theme song for their new campaign. So one of it we can very clearly see branding here there everywhere in the mv, but it's coke, even if you do branding everyone thinks it's normal.

The other one is a mv which is what i feel has a very similar feel as to the song 第二人生 anyway, let me not get in your way of enjoying by yakking away....enjoy!

Coca cola branded heavily version:

Not so heavily branded version:

Hoho. I took some screenshots when the mv first launched. This were *melt* shots


Talking about the concert i realised.....:X i have not done any post or post any pictures for it yet....haha...busy lah busy. :P

but...let me share one here first k...I've been meaning to post a post on it! Just that i haven't had the time and motivation (ok i admit) to sit and edit photos to share...Looking through my photos i think i remember why i never got down to it cause my photos are really not up to any standard, they are pretty horrible.My hands probably wasn't steady from all the excitement also. lol.

These are a few which i've saw in the pile...after i edit nicely i'll try get down to a post...hehe

 all my shots of ashin were either too far or blur :( 
 this blur picture is just to show you how near they were to me....hehehehe
I sat close to monster's side so i have at least one decent shot of him, can't say that for the rest of them,,,

Hopefully i'll get my concert post up soon....:)

Thursday, August 15, 2013

4G and me

I admit it. I'm a total social media junkie. My whole world nowadays revolve around it. Hell even my work depends on it!

And you...yes you reading this post! I bet you are too! 

Don't get me wrong...I still really enjoy heart to heart chats with friends and close ones aka hth chats. Lol. I never caught on what HTH means until much later. And I love more than anything else hand written letters, friends who know me know the thrill I get when receiving handwritten stuff. But still I love everything online too. 

Irony? Quite the opposite I think! It just means I like words and communication! And expressionism. ( ah. Spoken like a true artists. Ahem) My blog is like what, 5 years old? Shows my commitment. LOL.

And that being said since I am out almost 24/7 almost! I really really appreciate being able to use my social media to connect to the world on the go! This means that even on mrts I can enjoy being uninterrupted and of course....using this free time to make the best out of it! 

Apart from connecting with the world and close ones...I look for inspiration! And comfort...where else but from my favourite YouTubers Wongfu productions! :D Wongfu for lyfe yo!
checkout my new nice guy shirt from WFP :D

Honestly I can't really imagine the days where we didnt have smart phones or phones without a data plan? I guess music did it...but now it's like making the most of my time! I can stream my fave Mayday music on the go, chat, Instagram, tweet, play battle camp online (haha! New game introed by the tech team and g) and after I have finish all my energies load more Wongfu videos to watch. 

All these in the time span I use to travel to and from work! Good stable entertainment on the go! 

What do YOU enjoy on 4G? Tell M1 as M1 would like to listen to what you say! Yay! Listening is always when someone would like to hear me out...of course I share lah! Haha

Now your chance! Tell M1 what you enjoy on 4G in a short video not longer than 10 sec and upload it to their fb site. 

Here are the steps! 

Step 1: take a blank piece of paper / cardboard 

Step 2: write on it What you enjoy on 4G. 
Like my example: I enjoy streaming YouTube videos on the go! (I'm such a YouTube junkie...they should give me some loyalty points to meet Wongfu XD heh) After you are done, it should look something like this...

Step 3: Stand in front of your camera / phone / laptop with video function and video yourself (when facing cam, your message should move in from the right and exit through the left)

Here's my video which I did! Hahahah, so pai seh pls! 

I previously did a better one ( I was more prepared on that day, nice clothes, hair, makeup all) but alas couldn't use that video. X-X 

Owell. So that was it! I think you can do better lah hor! Join k! You get to win some awesome what? 


win over $25,000 in prizes, including the new Samsung GALAXY S4 With LTE, HTC One, Sony Xperia Tablet Z and Samsung GALAXY Note 10.1!

Taken directly from their site! Words only not tempting enough? Ok, I helpch you get motivated a little...

 htc one. (mayday is the taiwan ambassador for htc! hehe)
handsome dao. *-*
 Samsung Galaxy S4 (you get to win LTE tooooo!) 
 Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1
Sony Xperia Z tablet

And since insta vid is the whole rage can also upload your videos through insta vid! Very simple one...just tag your entry with #m1foreveryone to qualify! :D 

Hohoho. Hope we all win something! Now just keep that 4G stable everywhere I go k! So I can continue catching my favourite Wfp, david choi and Mayday videos so no matter how crappy the day is they can cheer me up. 

Come I share one with you now! After that..go join the contest to win yourself goodies! JOIN HERE! From now till 28 August for this phase (4G contest) So, don't wait, join already....easy only! ;) *plus you do NOT need to be a M1 user to join. Easy peasy lah.

Good Luck! 

Sunday, August 4, 2013

So says me.


Departure to me seems like a sad word no matter which context I try to fit it to actually. There's the extreme kind of 生离死别 and of course the everyday kind where most of us will see in our lives; the not so extreme version of departures. From friends leaving for a short trip or a long trip overseas it all fall under the same category.

 Recently in this year or rather just this few months or in my stint of being in this same job I've seen so many people come and go. But it's normal I guess, even some of my buddies have swooped jobs as per changing clothes. Gone were the days where people stay at least 10,15,20 years in one job. 

I took a month to come to terms that ill be "losing" my fighting buddy who started it out with me. Yes, no one acknowledges what we did, probably it might mean nothing as a whole, but I always say we know what we do is good enough. (Well most of the time when I get infuriated I beg to differ, but one think I know is I never once let my conscience down) oops sidetrack, the angry elf was jumping out for abit. 

And so officially when I start next week, I lost a good partner. I get attached and sentimental ( this only happens when I let people into my 圈圈 if not ill feel sad and that's about it) and then on Friday one of the MY ops told me she was leaving too that day. 😱 Double horror. She was my roomie from the last trip and my go to whenever I needed stuff from MY, I guess I built a certain kind of bond and friendship there too..

But I am grateful that she did say bye to me on her last day, I don't know, but it means alot to me at least:) I wish her all the best! 

Was chatting with another techie from MY who was saying that he too share my thoughts, see I'm not so weird after all. Haha. I realised that towards newer people I tend to be nice but not close. It's two very different things. 

People come people go, it's very normal, but being human or it's a pieces trait, I don't know. We hate the sort of feeling during departure. 

But after all those being said, departure is not the end, well unless the person is flying after for good, but even so you can still make the effort to maintain a relationship and bond forged:) It'll be alot harder but if it works out it'll be another friendship for life no? 

So no romantic relationship? No worries,bffpt. I'm already very busy maintaining all my other kind of relationships. Yes friends are a integral part of my life and family, I never take them for granted, so I always take time to appreciate the things, people and bond in my life:) 

And it's 4am in the morning, being a sentimental freak, no wonder I can't be a top blogger cause I don't write about cool cafes and fashion, I write about what's in my head, but owell, maybe 10 years later ill read this and have a good laugh. 
Hello the ten years later me! Hope you are still being randomly crazy and very happy. :)

Wishing you all the best, thank you for crossing in my path. :) we'll eat cakes soon!