Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Denim. i know denim. I have been wearing it half my live pls!

Almost everyone who knows me knows that I am the poster child for being the Tees & jeans kinda person. or Shirt/blouse and jeans kinda gal.

Ok. Saying poster child is putting too much of myself in the beautiful ray of light because who am i kidding, when was I ever poster child material? ahh. in my dreams. not too bad there!

because my thighs are not in proportion to my hips and yada yada...i only learnt how to wear jeans and only that in my years of growing up from primary to secondary...so you can't exactly blame my fashion sense. I couldn't fit into other stuff well. lols...

Usually people find jeans suffocating....but for me the jeans I chose to wear are almost like second nature...of course i do have to admit there are those few which i would love to rip apart once i put them on.

But....denims have really been part of my life...it's been there for every other occasion...I would have inserted more example pics...but facebook only go that far and i have to sieve through waay too many! So let me show how i rock the fashionistic denim my way & how it blends right into my daily life and important points thereafter...
from when i go to USS to meet my favourite Kung Fu panda Po. 
i usually don't go so far back when looking at photos but since i was on this topic i found this pic very apt...
(an almost graduation day photo with my buddies then whom i've not met in a loong time)
doesn't it remind you of FRIENDS sitcom?
to visiting Ming's very important family day visit at his OCS

to celebrating a friend's birthday
and just trying to look cool. 
and feeling like a total rockstar. in tees. shades and denim looking o-so-cool. 
*ling is so going to kill me with this pic. but i think quite cute mah! :P
it makes picture perfect memories. 
well faded. *pun unintended.lols
you can see how important my denims are to me because i wore it on my first date. 
a girl can fantasize can't she?
In fact we all are rocking it out in denim! ( i think. wes are you?)

 all the way to meeting Mr President Obama. 

see my denims are awesome. 

they follow me throughout my lifetime. 
when it's cold it's probably the most practical wear pls. 
someone said something about being inflexible in it..?

See what i just did there? 
I made all your you go through my pictures of meee!
vicious. bhb. 

i feel the best denim style to suit the denim wearing me would be 
 it was down to this two...

*drum rolls*
after much thinking i believe starlet straight would be my choice. 
Because I like clean cut cuts. 
Nothing too fancy, very to the point,  like me.
hahaha. :p

With clean cuts I feel it can transcend time, denim is something which has already transcend time and all fashion to let people know it is here to stay. I would like to be known as someone like that, not always chasing newest trends and fashion because it is changing. I know i wouldn't be able to keep up, i want to keep something timeless.Something i can effortlessly throw on a plain top and still bring me places, make me feel comfortable. 


Visit any GUESS Store from 29th Oct – 18 Nov to find your perfect fit and enjoy $20 off when you try–on and purchase a pair of GUESS Jeans (limited to one redemption per customer)!
 i was looking through my pics and thought this would totally sell for a denim pic. 

if you would like us to be denim models, yes, we are more than willing. 
so hesitate no more cause we are rocking it out. 


i have no idea where my confidence comes from. 

from wearing a everlasting comfy pair of that denim.;P

see! we looked so good in our denim that when we asked momo opapa to help us take pic of us with the background he got tempted to shoot our denims instead. 

i rest my case. 

Monday, November 5, 2012

because that's the power of friendship.

i wrote this post on instagram a few days back but i though since it was such a long thought I would like to share it here too...
(it was meant to go out as a tweet. but 140 characters ain't enough for me to say it. bah. so it went onto instagram and now reproduced here...:))

Reading another article on this kid getting bullied so bad till she decided the world was not worth living for...:( 
And thinking...boy. I must really have been lucky all my life...:) I have heard of friends or friends of who have been bullied/teased/ostracised some part of their school lives especially sec and pri... From where I came from in my two schs either way everyone (popular.not) would have at least a friend to standup for them and just be..a friend...? 

Ppl laugh at ulu north but I guess we must be awesome cause I don't see it happening while studying here... What branded schools? Mine was just as awesome too!

And I must be really lucky or did something awesome in my pass live to have a bunch of buds I found frm pri, sec, poly & uni school to stick tgt with me till today. 

Xiexie I realised that it takes me quite awhile to be close to people...I'm shy like that. But if I'm close enough to irritate you (well in a friendly manner. Haa) then we must be quite close huh! Heh
*and i forgotten to add, if i ask you for things for help or anything, means we are close like that too, cause to learn how to ask for something is a big step for me. I hate why i am so shy like that. tsk.

I hope bullying-stops. Everyone find that friend of theirs:)


That was my thought of the day then.

Family and friendship. 
this are the only two important things in my life currently. 

I can't even begin to imagine what i would do without them...

Coming home to an empty house without warmth, then i would rather stay out. 

going into a world without friendship feeling all alone, then i'd rather drift away. (speaking of which i love magnetic north's drift away song!the mv is quite apt for this topic!)
here you go! thought the mv was quite nicely done. by wfp of course!. :)
so thankfully, this two fit very nicely in my life. 

i lack maybe that one thing to make life complete but at least till date the other two have been fulfilling, and your friendships mean the world to me, my inner circle. 

not very big because i don't dream of being a social butterfly. 
 those who know will know cause i know. :)
(act yi ge poetic. lols)

and between the two, i treasure your friendship more i believe. (?)

there are so many things i dare to be rash about. (usually my practical self will speak first. oh but anyway...)
but with our friendship...

i hold it like a precious china ware.

so thankful for all the friendships i've made through the years...even the ones where now it seems that we have drifted apart. 

i really thank and appreciated you being part of my life then. :)

you were  (and still are) awesome guys. 

if you are reading this. go be someone's friend...especially that tortured soul you see....

you may just be the last glimmer of warmth...

we all hate to be judged. so if you can. don't. 
be a friend. 

you never know whose life you are bringing joy and new meaning into.