Thursday, September 27, 2007

an interesting site.

this was shared with us in class today. I thought it was very interesting.

This was from rach.

Its basically just clicking around. :) enjoy.

() ()
(- -)
v v

Monday, September 24, 2007

Happy Mid Autumn Festival

heyhey peeps!:) its the season to gaze at the moon, sip tea and enjoy a slice of the mooncake with your love ones! which in sulky fact, i can't get to do any of it. =S grumbles and grimaces So yes. its
Mid Autumn Festival aka Mooncake Festival aka Lantern Festival.
No matter how you call it, hope you are enjoying it with your loved one! :)

And in case you do not know what the mid autumn festival is all about. You can check out these sites to know more about it. Here & Here.

And yea my jie, Xiao Hui just sent me this through msn....God! So cute!! Thank you jie! Love ya!:)

◤      ◥◣    ◢◤    ◥◣
◤        ◥◣  ◢◤      █
▎   ◢█◣   ◥◣◢◤  ◢█◣  █
◣  ◢◤ ◥◣        ◥◣ ◥◣◢◤
◥██◤  ◢◤         ◥◣◥◤
      █ ●       ● █
      █ 〃   ▄   〃 █
      ◥◣   ╚╩╝   ◢◤
       ◥█▅▃▃ ▃▃▅█◤
         ◢◤   ◥◣
         █     █
        ◢◤▕   ▎◥◣

祝您中秋節快樂 (Happy Mid Autumn festival)

And so wishing everyone out there a very blessed Mid autumn festival..:)

till next time. take care!:) tata~ and be a nice human!

Some interesting facts to share....

bie sent me this some days ago...didn't have the time to check it till recently...quite cool..:)
Enjoy those i put up..;)

The first couple to be shown in bed together on prime time TV were Fred and Wilma Flintstone.


Every day more money is printed for Monopoly than the U.S.Treasury.


Men can read smaller print than women can; women can hear better.


Intelligent people have more zinc and copper in their hair.


The first novel ever written on a typewriter: Tom Sawyer.


In Shakespeare's time, mattresses were secured on bed frames by ropes. When you pulled on the ropes the mattress tightened, making the bed firmer to sleep on. Hence the phrase......... "goodnight, sleep tight."


111,111,111 x 111,111,111 = 12,345,678,987,654,321 !

Yea this were some of the interesting stuff which amused me in the mail...hope you enjoyed them! :D

And yes. I don't want to grow up.

Sunday, September 23, 2007

saturday outing!

my fave pic of the day:)

On 22 Sept went out with Jin and Huan + me orchard to find Fang. All my covalent bonds!:)) we specially go down to Orchard so can find fang de okie...haha...;)

In the afternoon the two girls were spacing out and day dreaming tired lah them...make me feel like i'm such a boring person...-_-; o no..maybe i am...:( nah....they just were tired. living in denial haaha! :P

dun shy lah....acc this is jinjins fave pose!
they say its easy to look pretty but not vice versa. :P
and what you see here is called experimental shots. right.

sometimes when one gets too bored. we do funny stuff...:p
I like this pic above too! cux they look preeety! :) its just a pity that the pic is a bit dark.
i 21 shop. we are not 21 yet. how to go in?! booo. heh. *its a inside joke*

And then there was dinner! With no photo..pepper lunch! yummi! :0) but we had it as dinner though its called lunch...@-@

*digress*we sat next to some borish china guy *not that i have anything agaisnt China people.nono.* he was so cocky to the sales staff there. i swear he was at fault. he was still saying i throw the thing on the floor, I have money im not scared to buy another one. "wo you de shi qian" wah...blood boil sia. lucky i wasn't the person serving him or i might just have thrown him out. what a arrogant person. just like how i like to say. got money think you very big ah! pooi. stupid man.

*back to topic*
after dinner the girls were fueled with more energy! weeee!:D

And so we went to take neo prints!! yayay! it has been a looong time since i last took one...ages ago. i think its kinda fun and its stress relieving..somehow?=P

Here we goo...neoprint blastoff~ heh..:)

I think we had to agree this was one of the day's most interesting neoprint...first time i took something like this...heh..:)

If its these little things in life which can make you happy, then go ahead. Don't mind too much about other's view, be yourself and enjoy ur friend's company! :))
Have fun and laugh out loud even though it may seem dumb!
We only live one life time! :))

Till next time my pals...loves. take care!

Saturday, September 22, 2007

i saved a life! :P

A few days ago, Wednesday if i aren't wrong, rachel, luke, ee shaun and I went to the school's blood donation drive. It was supposedly shaun's first time donating, but because both he and rach had very high temperatures so they couldn't donate.

I and luke went ahead with are the piccs....

Yea...that's my hand my hand! flowing out is my bloood! wooo! :P

Actually, if you ask me, i don't think its very painful. But of course i do think i dislike the doctor's needle, but for a worthy course, i don't think i mind that much. :) but i do have a way of overcoming the pain or fear or whatever you think there should be.'s my secret..! I don't look when the doctors or nurses are poking the needles into me! in this way, i don't see, i don't know, so i won't really feel the pain! it works for me...:) so if you are time you can try this..

No see. no pain..heh..:P

And here is luke happily donating his blood for a worthy cause! heh...look at him smile! :D

If you ask me, I don't think blood donation is as painful as it sounds me. :)
and even if it does sound scary, think about the people who are going to benefit from might just be a little from you. but every little litre pools into a lot which can ultimately help someone...=)

If you are interested you can check out these websites on blood donation here and here.

muahaha! i never knew you there were certs like these. I don't think it will help in job finding anyhow. but still...its kinda cool...haha...=)

Friday, September 21, 2007

a meme from jieying..

List out your top 5 b'day presents u wish for:
1) A SLR camera! heh :P
2) a full series of ccs manga! well i have the first book and the last two books...-_-'
3) A moment with you DVD and OST from Wong Fu....its not selling locally! :'(
4) a ticket to life with no worries if..:P
5) my family and friends to be forever happy, safe and healthy! ; the best present ever.

The person who tagged you is: JieYing!!:D
Your relationship with her is: girlfriend? @-@ most beloved flute senior!
Your 5 impressions of her?:
1. Chirpy!
2. Smily!
3. Helpful!
4. Lovable!
5. Just real great! that sums up everything doesn't it? heh :)

The most memorable thing he/she had done for you: ehx...alot nehx. =) ok. i pick the best one, being my flutey senior who i get to sit with and be taught by!

The most memorable words he/she had said to you: hmmx. thats for me to know right?

If he/becomes your lover, you will: ehx. -_-''

If he/she becomes your lover, things she has to improve on will be: if she becomes my lover. i should be cool with her right? but. nah. nopenopex. don't worry jy. we are still both straight! muahaha!

If he/she becomes your enemy, you will: no way man.

If he/she becomes your enemy, the reason will be: never.

The most desire thing you want to do for him/her now is: that is also for me to know right? for me to know. for you to find out?

Your overall impression of him/her is: Wooohoo! Great of course!

How you think people around you will feel about you?
I have no idea...i hope its not bad though...but they kinda say im a very 'guai' little girl..? heh. tell me bahs what you feel of me. haha

The character(s) you love about yourself is/are: i can see things from a other people's perspective at times...? I am erratic?
The most ideal person you want to be is: a good human being whom friends and family can lay their trust upon& always be able to make someone's day a great one:)
For people that care and like you, say something to them: thank you. seriously. :)) love ya all! muacks!

For the pple whom i have hurt: i'm so very sorry. i didn't mean to. you all are nice people,i know u will still dote on me de...:P
Pass this quiz to 10 persons that you wish to know how they feel about you
Hmm...can only pass to those who have blogs hor..
1. Ting~my sis =)
2. abby
3. joreen
4. Sze yee
5. rekkha
6. Yi Jin
7. freddie
8. ah sia..aka prawn. (whom i doubt will see
9. huiling (sorry many peeps have blogs..:P )
10. anyone who is reading this and is nice enough to help me do....wahaha...=)

Don't worry. i won't kill you if you don't feel like doing this...i bet many won't get to see this post anyway...:)

Who is no.6 having relationship with?

ehx. one. maybe thailand! heh..:P

Is no.9 a male or female?
a fish. a female fish.

If no.7 and 10 are together, will it be a good thing?
i have no idea...cux no. 10 is no definite person?

How bout no.8 and 5?
they don't know each other at all...

What is no.2 studying about?
shes busy working~:)

When was the last time you had a chat with no 3?
ehx...a brief one was like during the concert?

What kind of music band does no.8 like?
hmmx...SHE and Gary Chaw

Does no.1 has any siblings?
yea. one elder sis :)

Will you woo no.3 ?
nono. she has a boyfriend! and even if she doesn't still no though..:P

How about no.7 ?
whats with wooing people?

Is no.4 single?
ehx...sze yee..are you? sory..i dunno..

What is the surname of no.5?
indians don't have surname..? it is daughter of ...

What is the nickname of no.10?
that will have to depend on who your talking about?

What is the hobby of no.4?
taking photos of herself and hanging out with the gang? :)

Do no.5 and 9 get along well?
they do not know each other.

Where is no.2 studying at?

Talk something casually about no.1?
-shes my sis! and she's real cute and not to mention smart! :)))

Have you try developing feelings for no.8?
-sotong develop feelings for prawn? -_-'

Where does no.9 live at?

What color does no.4 like?
- err..? pink?

Are no.5 and 1 best friends?
-mother and daughter!
Does no.7 likes no.2?
- errrrrsz. -_-'

How do you get to know no.2?
- in my group of msl buggers from band. :))) my daughter oink!
Does no.1 have any pets?
- yea..two cats!

Is no.7 the sexiest person in the world?
- thats for himself to determine i guess?

Wee....finally im done! ive not done this kind of thing in the longest time...=) haha...

Thursday, September 20, 2007

hidden meaning. ooo~

Discover the hidden meaning in your name


Sarah lim li may

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

when technology fails. it fails.

Today was officially my first day of school.

Dating to the time i was in primary school...i kinda have phobia ( i think this is a little serious word, but i can't find a better word) of first day of school. In kindergarten i wasn't afraid of classes and never cried when mum left me at school.

But i remember in primary one, it was havoc. During recess I couldn't see mum in the crowds. i panicked and then i cried. And then i think i didn't like the teacher much too, i was scared of her, so for a few weeks because of a bad first day i feigned stomachache to miss young learn how to ponteng even before i could understand what is ponteng. :P

but after that i had to go back to school and everything was fine...ahaha...=)) i still love SLPS loads. all my friends and all....suki des! =))

ever since then i think it has been inculcated in my brain that first day of stuff like school or work or what not are very scary as if something is going to go wrong and im quite jittery on the first day of school even though im in poly. imagine that. childhood memories stay strong. -_-;

and so. anyway.

after classes which wasn't that bad. :) i went down to get the video which we have been tackling for the past two weeks with the help of joe and alvin. It was left overnight to be compressed after editing last night...spent so many hours just to edit and compress and wait...

finally when i thought it should be fast today, haha...fat just had to tell me it didn't like in all we waited for many hours with frustrations and questions...and 2 failed dvds which i thrown poor dvd...wasted...o well.

but so bu hao yi si....had to make joe and alvin stay back to help me...gomen...but thank you. truely appreciated!:) and thanks to huiling too! she always pei me!weee~

Yes yes. i found this on huiling's blog which is a nice excerpt which i was lazy to write. Excerpt from huiling's blog.
"coz everything that can go wrong went wrong (quoting from sarah)
everything juz seemed to go wrong..
1. size too big can't burn to DVD
2. tried diff ways to make it smaller, which means more more more time spent
3. the DVD can't be burned (duno wat's the prob)
4. put hard disk in to transfer file in, the file can't be transferred
5. mac kinda got a lil prob
6. finally compress till can burn le, but put some thingy, can't burn again (thou in the end juz put data in oso can't)
7. tried to use another mac bk to burn, but burn halfway cannot~ (wasted 1 or 2 dvd)
8. after compress turned out quality no gd (tat's not a very big prob thou)
9. wanted to put the 9gb video into sarah harddisk but copy halfway keep getting stuck.. (and u should know copying 9gb is not fast thing)
10. harddisk can't be detected in mac com

so many probs lehz..
pls tell me how can we not take so long..
stayed there for 4hrs la~"
end of excerpt.

i shall try it again tonight and tmr...=) hope it works! :) wish me luck and wish technology would be friendlier...muahaha...:P

so tired now...had a long day....wish me luck and more luck...heh...=)

On the day of editing(monday;my off day). We had a nice little breather outside to see the was like less than 5mins..but it was nice..=) this are just the pics taken with my hp cam...all photos seen in this entry were taken by huiling. :)

Okie peeps. Tata~ good nitex~:) rest well.
See ya all soon.
take care.
be nice humans!

Sunday, September 16, 2007

for pictures do speak a thousand more words...

here are the concert photos as promised...I shan't write too much..i shall let the photos do the talking. :)

That's all folks:) Thanks to all peeps who came and thanks to our wonderful cameraman! :)